2014-2015 WQA Board of Directors

As per the Association's bylaws, the affairs of WQA shall be under the direction of a 24-person board of directors, consisting of ten members elected by the manufacturer/supplier members, two by the commercial/industrial members, nine by the dealer members, two by the retail channel members, and one by the international members.

Eight of the 24 directors shall also serve as a board of governors. They will include the four officers (board president, vice-president, secretary and treasurer), the immediate past president and three governors-at-large. One governor-at-large shall be selected by directors elected by manufacturer/supplier members, one by the dealer members, one by the commercial/industrial, retail channel and international members.

President
 Douglas S.
"Sam" Karge

 Pentair Water
 Brookfield, WI

Vice-President
Bret P. Tangley,
CWS-VI
Sterling Water, Inc.
Eau Claire, WI

Secretary
Robert Maisner
Paragon Water 
Systems
Tampa, FL

Treasurer
Donald K. McGhee, 
CWS-VI
Hydro Systems, Inc.
Harlingen, TX

Officers

 

 

Immediate Past
President
Richard Mest
Master Water
Conditioning

Pottstown, PA

Governor-at-Large
Cedella Beazley
Dow Water & Process Solutions
Edina, MN

Govenor-at-Large
Tom Harrington
DS Services of
America, Inc.

Atlanta, GA

Governor-at-Large
Chris Wilker
EcoWater
Systems LLC

Woodbury, MN

 Governors  

Govind Bommi
Filtrex Technologies
Pvt Ltd

Bangalore, India

Frank A. Brigano,
Ph.D.
KX Technologies
 LLC

West Haven, CT

Scott Clawson
Culligan International Company
Rosemont, IL

Ronald Edwards,
CWS-I
Hague Quality Water
of Maryland

Annapolis, MD

 Directors  

Cindy Gresham,
CWS-I
Thermax, Inc.
Dade City, FL

Kurt Gruett,
CWS-I
Water-Right, Inc.
Appleton, WI

David E. Hawkins,
CWS-III
Hawkins Water
Tech, Inc.

Middlebury, IN

Douglas Horner
ENPRESS LLC
Eastlake, OH

     

Michael S. Kinney
Portasoft of
Morris County

Kenvil, NJ

Michael J. McGowan,
CWS-IV
McGowan Water Conditioning
Mankato, MN

Kelly Parks
Aqua-Man Water
Conditioning

Boerne, TX

Knut Sauerbier
Brita GmbH
Taunusstein,
Germany

     

Michael Schaefer,
CWS-VI
Culligan Water Conditioning
Herculaneum, MO

Toby Thomas
Kinetico
Incorporated
Newbury, OH

Michael Urbans,
CWS-II
Res-Kem General
Water

Aston, PA

Stephen Ver Strat
Access Business
Group LLC

Ada, MI